GWRRA TEXAS CHAPTER "U "

                   

        

     

       

 

      Chapter U Military Veterans    

If you have served in the Armed Forces please fill out this form

Send form and any picture of you in your uniform to Ed Smith


John Curtis, US Navy


       

Ron DeLaughter, US Army


       

Jack Dowda, US Navy

7 years 1960-1967

BT 3rd Class

Vietnam Medal, National Defense Medal

Server on the USS Deliver ARS23, USS Ponchatoula AO 148, USS Zelima AF 49

Was fuel oil king on the USS Ponchatoula for 18 months


Tom Hendricks, US Army

8 Years 1972 - 1980


Tom T

Ken Jordan, US Army


Rick Kendrick, US Air Force

4 Years 1969-1973


J.D. Kvapil, US Army


Sal Pesta, CSM US Army

24 + years

CSM, Distinguished Grad, Drill Sergeant School

Infantry Training Platoon Sergeant of the year 1966

Helped start the Drill Sergeant Program

Commandant of Drill Sergeant School 1979-1981, Fort Dix, N.J.

Wolfhound 27th Infantry Regiment

"Once a Wolfhound, Always a Wolfhound"


Brad Severe, US Army


 

Jill Severe, US Army


Ed Smith, US Air Force

4 Years 1975-1979

Electronic Communications and Cryptographic Systems Repairman


Beth Surre, US Army (Active)

1 1/2 Years

SPEC 4


Skip Surre, US Army

10 Years 1982-2002

SSG


Danny R. Trammell U. S. Navy

6 Years 1973-1979

E5 AT2

In-flight technician on P3 Orion aircraft.

Served with Patrol Squadron 9 and 50


 

Court van Sickler, Senior Master SergeantUS Air Force

22 years

USAF Air Traffic Controller


Pat Wall, US Navy

6 years 1974-1980

Served on USA New DD818


Michael Whiteside, US Navy

4 years 1957-1961

FT2 (E-5)

Served on USS Frontier AD-25 and USS Mahan DLG-11


Linda Brackeen , US Army


Tom Byrd, US Marines & US Army


Charlie Brown, US Navy


Juan Busanet, US Army


Rod Cotter, US Air Force


Guy Custer, US Air Force


Mike Edmonds, US Army


Reynaldo Espinosa, US Air Force


Bob Fairey, US Army


Wayne Fuquay, US Air Force


Olin Gover, US Army


 Dave Long, US Army


Brent Lyon, US Air Force


John McClinton, US Army


Mike Mills, US Navy


Bert Navin, US Air Force


Steve Ochs, US Air Force


Harrel Scott, US Army


Tony Stokely, US Army


Buddy Todd, US Army


Jim Triplett, US Army


Dave Weaver, US Air Force


Click here to email the webmaster!

 

Any part of this Chapter U, Texas District Web Page may be copied and used for the benefit of  GWRRA without written permission
Copyright 2008 Chapter U, Texas District, Gold Wing Road Riders Association, Inc.